• Fri. Feb 16th, 2024

MasterInsurers

Insurance

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Master Insurers’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, Master Insurers, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

Cookie Policy for Master Insurers

This is the Cookie Policy for Master Insurers, accessible from URL

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies
    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies
    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookies
    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Surveys related cookies
    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookies
    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies
    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.
    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

1. How Do You Protect My Information?

We protect your personal information with appropriate organizational, technological and physical safeguards — but we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend that you use complex and unique passwords for your Times accounts and for third-party accounts linked to them. Do not share your password with anyone.

If you have reason to believe your interaction with us is no longer secure, notify us immediately.

2. Are There Guidelines for Children?

Times Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed at children under (13) years of age.

We do not knowingly gather personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at [email protected]. We will remove the data to the extent required by applicable laws.

3. How Is Information Transferred Internationally?

The New York Times Company is headquartered in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, your information is collected in your country and then transferred to the United States — or to another country in which we (or our affiliates or service providers) operate.

If we transfer your data out of the European Economic Area (E.E.A.), we implement at least one of the two following safeguards:

  • We transfer your information to countries that have been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to E.E.A. standards (see the full list of these countries).
  • We take steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by contractual obligations, including E.U. Standard Contractual Clauses together with additional safeguards to protect your personal data. You can see a copy of these clauses.

In certain situations, the courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those countries might be entitled to access your personal information.

4. What Is Our Legal Basis?

In some jurisdictions, like the European Union and the European Economic Area, we only collect, use or share information about you when we have a valid reason. This is called a “lawful basis.” Specifically, this is one of the following:

  • The consent you provide to us at the point of collection of your information
  • The performance of the contract we have with you
  • The compliance of a legal obligation to which we are subject, or
  • The legitimate interests of The Times or a third party. “Legitimate interest” is a technical term under international laws, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation. It means that there are good reasons for the processing of your personal information, and that we take measures to minimize the impact on your privacy rights and interests. “Legitimate interest” also refers to our use of your data in ways you would reasonably expect and that have a minimal privacy impact.

We have a legitimate interest in gathering and processing personal information, for example: (1) to ensure that our networks and information are secure; (2) to administer and generally conduct business within The New York Times Company; (3) to prevent fraud; and (4) to conduct our marketing activities.

5. What about Third-Party Services?

Some Times Services contain links to third-party websites, resources, vendors and advertisers. These third parties are not Times Services. Additionally, Times Services may be available to you through third-party digital properties such as Google’s Accelerated Mobile Pages (AMP). We do not control (and are not responsible for) third party content or privacy practices. These third parties may independently collect and solicit information about you and affect your data preferences when you access the Times Services on third-party digital properties (see “Additional Notes” below for more information). Any personal information you provide to them is not covered by this Privacy Policy. These third parties have their own policies and practices about data, which may include what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies and terms of use.

Additional Notes

  • As mentioned above, some Times Services are offered on third-party digital properties (such as third-party websites, frameworks, and domains) which can affect our data practices and your data preferences. For example, we use Google AMP to help Times Services load quickly on mobile devices. We also use third-party properties to facilitate other Times Services, such as our Live Events.
  • If you set your data preferences while using one of these third-party digital properties, your preferences will only be saved with respect to the Times Services on that specific third-party digital property. Your preferences will not carry over when you use the Times Services on The Times’s own digital properties. And, your preferences will only be saved on Google AMP and other third-party digital properties until your cookies are cleared. Once your cookies are cleared, you will need to reset your data preferences for each third-party digital property used to access Times Services.
  • If your browser settings allow for cross-site tracking (e.g., allows for trackers to follow your preferences across websites), you can set your preferences on The Times’s digital properties so that your preferences will be remembered when you access the Times Services through Google AMP. However, if your browser settings do not allow for cross-site tracking, your preferences on The Times’s own digital properties will not carry over to the Times Services you access through Google AMP.
  • If you are an European resident and you do not accept trackers (other than essential trackers) while using Times Services on AMP, you will be served non-personalized ads. If you do not accept trackers (other than essential trackers) while using the Times Services on The Times’s digital properties, you will receive The Times house ads or no ads at all.

6. How Are Changes to this Privacy Policy Communicated?

We are always improving our products and services, and we create new features regularly. These updates sometimes require us to collect new information or use what we already have differently. Further, the laws regarding personal information and privacy frequently change. As a result, we must periodically update this Privacy Policy.

We will post any changes on this page by updating this policy. If we make a significant or material change in the way we collect, use or share your personal information, we will notify you at least 30 days prior to the changes taking effect. We will do this via email or prominent notice within Times Services. If you object to any change, you can stop using the Times Services.

After we post any changes on this page, your continued use of Times Services is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

7. How Long Do You Retain Data?

We store your personal information for as long as needed, or permitted, based on the reason why we obtained it (consistent with applicable law). This means we might retain your personal information even after you close your account with us.

When deciding how long to keep your information, we consider:

  • How long we have had a relationship with you or provided a Times Service to you
  • Whether we are subject to any legal obligations (e.g., any laws that require us to keep transaction records for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  • Whether we have taken any legal positions (e.g., in connection with any statutes of limitation).

Rather than delete your data, we might de-identify it by removing identifying details.

Virginia Opt Out of Targeted Advertising:

Effective January 1, 2023, residents of Virginia have the choice to opt out of targeted advertising. In order to exercise your choice as a Virginia resident, please click on “Do Not Sell/Share My Information” link on the bottom of the webpage where your information is being collected.

e Allow for Personalized Advertising on Times Services and Create Audiences for Third-Party Advertisers.

We gather data and work with third parties to show you personalized ads on behalf of advertisers. This data comes from ad tracking technologies set by us or the third party (e.g., cookies), the information you provide (e.g., your email address), your use of Times Services (e.g., your reading history), information from advertisers or advertising vendors (e.g., demographic data) and anything inferred from any of this information. We only use or share this information in a manner that does not reveal your identity. For example, we use Google to serve ads on Times Services. Google uses cookies or unique device identifiers, in combination with their own data, to show you ads based on your visit to masterinsurers.com and other sites. You can opt out of the use of the Google cookie by visiting the related Google privacy policy.

We also identify groups of users to whom to serve personalized ads on behalf of our advertisers. To do this, we combine information we collect through surveys or registration with information we collect automatically using tracking technologies while you browse our sites and apps. This combined information is used to build models. These data models are then used to measure users’ attributes, like their demographic information or their interests. Working with service providers, we use these measurements to group users by common attributes. Each group is associated with a random ID which is then passed to our ad server for use in targeting ad campaigns on our sites and apps.

Another example is our affiliate link vendors, which we use in our guides and product recommendations. Times Services include links that will send you to vendor URLs and other services not operated or controlled by us. These vendors use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your navigation from the Times Services to the merchant you are visiting. If you buy a product after following a link to a link vendor’s URL, we may earn a commission.

Additional Notes:

  • For more about targeted advertising, and how to opt out with your specific browser and device, go to the DAA Webchoices Browser Check and NAI Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising. You can download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. You can also follow the instructions in the What Are Your Rights and Choices? section below.
  • We try to limit how our third-party advertising technology vendors use the information they gather from you. Many of these providers require us to enter into contracts that allow them to optimize their own services and products, or that help them create their own. Essentially, these providers combine any information they gather about you through Times Services with information they receive from their other clients. This helps them target ads to you on behalf of their other clients, not just us.
  • These third parties sometimes use other services in order to serve ads; check their privacy policies for more details. For further information on tracking technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, see the applicable Cookie Policy. As described in more detail below, California residents have the right to instruct us not to “sell” or “share” their personal information. Effective January 1, 2023, Virginia residents have the right to opt out of “targeted advertising.” For more information, please see the What Are Your Rights and Choices? section below.

We Advertise or Market Times Services to You.

We market our Times Services to you. Sometimes we use marketing vendors to do this.

We serve ads through websites, locations, platforms and services operated and owned by third parties. Often these ads are targeted at people who have visited or registered for a Times Service but have not subscribed to or purchased anything. The ads are also targeted at people with similar traits or behaviors to our subscribers or customers.

We target our advertising to these users by uploading an encrypted customer list to a third party, or by incorporating a tracking technology from a third party onto our Times Service. The third party then matches individuals who appear in both our data and their data. Because of how this matching process works, the third party can’t read our encrypted customer list if they don’t already have it. We will also opt you out of such matched ads if you are a California resident and you exercise your right not to have your personal information “sold,” as discussed further below.

To opt out of receiving these matched ads, contact the applicable third parties. For example, when we use “Custom Audiences” to serve you our ad through Facebook, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of that Facebook ad and opt out. We are not responsible for any third party’s failure to comply with opt-out requests.

We periodically send you targeted email newsletters or promotional emails. For information on opting out of these emails, see What Are Your Rights and Choices? below.

Global Privacy Control:

Some browsers and browser extensions support the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating your choice to opt-out from certain types of data processing, including data sales. In certain territories, when we detect such a signal, we will make reasonable efforts to respect your choices indicated by a GPC setting as required by applicable law.

iii. “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information”

To the extent The New York Times Company “sells” your personal information (as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA), you have the right to opt-out of that “sale” on a going-forward basis at any time.

If you’re a California resident, you have a right to opt-out from the “sale” or “sharing” of your personal information with third parties who are not our service providers (as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act and the California Privacy Rights Act, or “CCPA” for short in this Policy). To exercise this right, click the Do Not Sell/Share My Information link on the bottom of the webpage where your information is being collected or go to “Account” and then “Settings” and “About This App” and click the “Do Not Sell/Share My Information” link there. You can also submit a request to opt-out by emailing us at [email protected] with the subject line “California Resident – Do Not Sell or Share.” Finally, if your browser supports it, you can turn on the Global Privacy Control to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your personal information.

If you have an account with certain Times Services (specifically masterinsurers.com, cooking.masterinsurers.com, masterinsurers.com/crosswords, the New York Times app, the New York Times Cooking app and the New York Times Crossword app) and are logged in, we will save your preference and honor your opt-out request across browsers and devices so long as you remain logged in. If you are not logged in, or do not have an account with any Times Services listed above, your opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of personal information will be specific to the browser or device from which you have clicked “Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information” and until you clear your cookies (or local storage in apps) on this browser or device.

We do not knowingly “sell” or “share” (as those terms are defined by the CCPA) the personal information of minors under 16 years old.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

If you are a California resident, effective January 1, 2023, you have a right to limit our use of sensitive personal information for any purposes other than to provide the services or goods you request or as otherwise permitted by law. To opt-out from such additional purposes, contact us via this form

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.